Ingredients

We only use CERTIFIED ORGANIC and VEGAN ingredients

A-F

ANISE

Anise is native to the eastern Mediterranean region and Southwest Asia. It is known for its flavor, which resembles liquorice, fennel, and tarragon. Anise is also known for many medicinal qualities and has been used as a carminative, antiseptic, antispasmodic, expectorant, stimulant, and stomachic. The aroma of anise is useful in treating breathing difficulties associated with bronchitis, colds, and flu. Anise opens bronchial pathways so you can breathe – good for asthma as a natural asthma remedy.

ARNICA

Arnica is native to Central Europe and the western United States. It is used topically to treat bruises, muscle pain, sprains, swellings, it also increases resistance to infection. Applied over unbroken skin it encourages healing, eases pain, and relieves joints and muscles. Arnica is great for achy feet.

CALENDULA

Calendula, or pot marigold in the daisy family Asteraceae, not to be confused with other plants that are also known as marigolds, is probably native to the Mediterranean countries. This amazing flower has a long history of cultivation because of its many medicinal and cosmetic uses. Calendula accelerates healing, reduces inflammation, controls bleeding and soothes irritated tissue. It is widely used to treat skin disorders and pain associated with minor wounds, skin infections, burns, bee stings and other bug bites, sunburn, warts, cancer, chapped or chafed skin or lips, and to treat varicose veins. In addition, Calendula’s potent antioxidant qualities promote youthful skin.

CARAWAY

Caraway is native to western Asia, Europe, and northern Africa and is known to possess aromatic, stimulant and carminative properties. As an expectorant, the aroma of caraway, when inhaled, is used to treat bronchitis, colds, cough, and other breathing issues.

CHAMOMILE

Chamomile is a flowering plant in the daisy family Asteraceae and is native to Europe and Asia. As a pain reliever with antibacterial and anti-inflammatory properties, chamomile has a long history of use in a variety of internal and external healing applications. Topically, it is widely used as a treatment for acne, burns, skin inflammations, sunburn, bruises, minor wounds and skin irritations including diaper rash. Chamomile also treats rheumatism, and arthritis. It eases tired, achy muscles and feet, and softens the skin.

CHICKWEED

Chickweed is a plant native to Europe. It grows across North America as a common weed. Chickweeds are not only edible since they are very nutritious, high in vitamins and minerals, but they are also medicinal. Besides the numerous internal benefits it is also used externally to treat rheumatic pains, and wounds, and is effective wherever there are fragile superficial veins or itching skin conditions such as: eczema, rashes, burns, chapped skin, inflammatory skin conditions, insect bites, stings, wounds, diaper rash, and itchy skin

COMFREY

Comfrey is native to Europe and Asia. The allantoin content of comfrey helps new skin cells grow, along with its mucilage content that moisturizes and soothes, it reduces inflammation and promotes healthy skin. Comfrey, when applied to the surface of the skin, is used to treat a wide variety of conditions and complaints ranging from broken bones, pulled muscles and ligaments, fractures, sprains, strains, arthritis, burns, swollen tissue, acne and other skin conditions.

DULSE

DULSE

ECHINACEA

ECHINACEA

EVENING PRIMROSE OIL

EVENING PRIMROSE OIL

FENNEL

FENNEL

G-L

JOJOBA

JOJOBA

LAVENDER

LAVENDER

LEMONGRASS

LEMONGRASS

LICORICE

LICORICE

LINDEN

Linden flowers come from the Linden tree which grows in the northern, temperate climates of Europe, Asia, and North America. In conjunction with its internal uses, topical applications ease itchy skin and help to keep skin clear with its soothing sedative, circulation- stimulating, and hydrating properties. Linden flowers also have an antiseptic quality helping to keep skin healthy.
 

M-P

NETTLE

NETTLE

ORANGE PEEL

ORANGE PEEL

PEPPERMINT

PEPPERMINT

PLANTAIN

Plantain is native of Europe and can be found all around the world. It is edible as well as medicinal. Because of plantain’s numerous qualities, antitoxin, antibacterial, astringent, and anti-inflammatory to name a few, the herb has a long been used in the treatment of many conditions and complaints. It encourages the repair of damaged tissue thereby healing bruises and minor wounds as well as skin inflammations, cuts, stings and swellings. Plantain promotes healing without scars.

POMEGRANATE BUTTER

The Pomegranate fruit, native to the Middle/Near East, has many healing properties. It helps heal wounds, stimulates collagen production, and promotes skin cell regeneration. Pomegranate is high in important antioxidants called Polyphenol which help to fight free radicals to prevent aging skin. Pomegranate is also high in Vitamins C, B5, and Potassium.

R-Z

RED CLOVER

RED CLOVER

SCULLCAP

American Skullcap is native to North America, and is now widely cultivated and used in Europe and other places around the world. Skullcap is a powerful medicinal herb and it is used to treat a variety of conditions and complaints. As a general pain reliever with anti-inflammatory properties it is effectively used to ease eczema and other skin ailments as well as nerve, muscle, and joint pains such as arthritis. Skullcap promotes healing and protection of skin with its tonic and antibacterial qualities.

SHEA BUTTER

Shea Butter is made from Africa’s shea tree nuts. Feeding skin with high amounts of Vitamin A and E, Shea Butter helps to repair skin as it softens and moisturizes. Shea Butter’s phytosterols and triterpenes aid symptoms from skin allergies such as dermatitis and eczema. Also, Shea Butter’s fatty esters and phenolic acids are good for cellular protection. Due to its rich content of vitamins E&D, Shea Butter is said to protect skin from UV rays.

ST. JOHN'S WORT

St. John’s Wort is native worldwide including temperate and subtropical regions of North America, Asia, China, Europe, India, and Russia. St. John’s Wort has immense value in skin care. It promotes healing and is used in the treatment of nerve and muscle pain, skin inflammation, skin irritations, wounds, and burns with great effect.

TOCOPHEROL

NON-GMO VITAMIN E

YARROW

Yarrow is native to Europe and Asia and can be found in North America and most other countries throughout the world. Yarrow is very common and is a very valuable medicinal herb for its antiseptic, antispasmodic, astringent, diaphoretic, stimulant, tonic, and vasodilator qualities, though there are many more. Yarrow reduces inflammation and treats wounds by stopping the flow of blood. It improves circulation and helps to heal burns, bites, and other complaints while soothing skin and improving overall tone.
Electronic Commerce